Endangered species are animal popluations that are at risk of extinction. Natural extinctions do occur, but human beings play an integral role in animal extinction and preservation.
In honor of giant pandas everywhere, we're taking you back! Remember Ling Ling and Hsing Hsing, two giant pandas that were gifts from the Chinese Government.
Meet Mei Xiang and Tian Tian -- two little, giant pandas. Learn what it takes to care for two baby giant pandas.
Meet Mei Xiang and Tian Tian! Learn what it takes to care for two baby giant pandas.
Who doesn't love a good giant panda story? Check out this timeline discussing Tai Shan's first year of life and learn more about this baby panda from the National Zoo.
Listen to a panda expert from the National Zoo talk about the birth of Tai Shan. Learn about giant pandas.
The blue-sided tree frog is found in the moist tropical and subtropical regions of Costa Rica. The blue-sided tree frog has golden eyes, a green-blue back, blue sides and a pinkish underbelly.
The golden poison frog is disappearing as a result of logging and agricultural interests. Read on to learn more about the golden poison frog.
The goliath frog is the world's largest frog species. The goliath frog is in rapid decline because of hunting and being captured by private collectors of exotic species.
The akepa is a small honeycreeper that once occurred on all of the Hawaiian Islands. Today the akepa is confined to the Big Island, Kauai and Maui.
The araripe manakin is a strickenly beautiful bird. Despite being critically endangered, the development of a recreational park threatens the remainder of the araripe manakin's forest home.
This black-billed gull is often preyed upon by the non-native animals of New Zealand such as dogs, cats and ferrets. The numbers of black-billed gulls have declined rapidly in the past three decades making them the world's most endangered gull.
The black shama is based in the lowlands and forest foothills of the island of Cebu. Deforestation, however, is making survival of the black shama a challenge.
The blue-throated macaw is a large blue parrot with a yellow underbelly and powerful hooked beak. The blue-throated macaw is threatened by the exotic pets trade.
This cape verde warbler is known for its loud and whistling song. The cape verde warbler is now restricted to two islands where its numbers are in decline due to drought and habitat loss.
The chestnut bellied hummingbird is found only in the humid mountain forests of Colombia. The chestnut bellied hummingbird is a chestnut-bellied hummingbird being threatened by agricultural expansion.
The elegant sunbird is a stunning bird with a green- and blue-capped head, reddish ear cover and neck, an olive back, and a yellow belly. Read on to learn more about the elegant sunbird.
Populations of the Galapagos penguin have declined dramatically in recent years, possibly due to changes in the marine environment. Read on to learn more about the galapogos penguin.
The golden-cheeked warbler is threatened by the destruction of their oak and juniper woodland habitat. Read on to learn more about the golden-cheeked warbler.
Like many parakeet species, the golden parakeet is currently threatened by deforestation and the illegal caged bird pet trade. Read on to learn more about the golden paraket.
The Hawaiian crow is an endangered species. Currently, there are many efforts underway to re-establish the wild populations of the hawaiian crow.
The Hawaiian duck is disappearing as a result of habitat degradation and hybridization. Read on to learn more about the Hawaiian duck and why you should care.
The hyacinth macaw is an endangered bird. Read on to learn more about the hyacinth macaw and how we got here.
There may be a small population of imperial woodpeckers left in the wild but it is possible that this species is extinct due to hunting and habitat loss. Read on to learn more about imperial woodpeckers.
The indigo macaw is quite a spectacular bird. The indigo macaw lives in the forests and scrub of Brazil and has an extremely small population in the wild within a very restricted range.
The kagu has blue-gray plumage, a stocky body, and a crest of feathers on its head that stand up when the animal is threatened. Read on to learn more about the kagu and the cause for its endangerment.